If you are not a United States citizen or Permanent Resident, you are considered an international student (non-immigrant) and require an I-20 and F-1  student visa to study full-time in Pratt's PreCollege Summer Program. All non-immigrants seeking an F-1 visa must complete the PreCollege I-20 request to receive a Pratt I-20, which is required to obtain an F-1 student visa from the U.S. Embassy/Consulate in your country.

International students will receive instructions on how to request an I-20 from Pratt upon their acceptance into the program. The earliest date that an admitted international PreCollege student can submit an I-20 request for Summer 2018 is March 15th and the latest date is April 20.

Please note that I-20 applications take between 3 to 5 weeks to process upon receipt of a complete I-20 application with all supporting documents. Phone calls and e-mails to inquire about the status of an I-20 application will only delay processing. You will be contacted via email directly by an advisor if additional documentation or information is needed.

Once you receive access to the I-20 request form, please review the form carefully and fill it out completely to avoid delays in processing. Be sure to upload clear scans of all required documentation. All documents, including bank statements, must be in English. Bank statements can be in the original currency as long as the currency is clearly listed and do not need to be converted to U.S. dollars. The advisor will complete a conversion if needed. Bank statements must be current for 2018, which means issued within 3 months of your I-20 application date.

If the validity of an uploaded document cannot be confirmed digitally, the Office of International Affairs reserves the right to request the original document be mailed for further review. You will receive detailed instructions from an Office of International Affairs advisor if this is necessary.

Individuals applying for, or currently in the U.S. in the following statuses, may not study at Pratt Institute’s PreCollege Summer Program: B1/B2 (tourist), C (transit), F2 (dependent of F-1), WB Visa Waiver for Business (ESTA) or WT Visa Waiver for Tourism (ESTA). For any other visa classification types, please contact the Office of International Affairs, oia@pratt.edu, 718.636.3674, to see if you are eligible to study in the PreCollege Summer Program and how to provide the appropriate documentation.

When you schedule your appointment with the U.S. Embassy/ Consulate, you will need to have decided that Pratt Institute is the school you will attend. All the I-20’s from other schools or colleges to which you have been accepted should be cancelled by the institution who issued the I-20 to you. Pratt Institute’s name will be printed on your F-1 entry visa. You will only be able to attend Pratt Institute upon your entry to the U.S.

As of September 1, 2004, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) collects the mandated SEVIS Fee. Applicants who require an F-1 visa to enter the United States must pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee before going to the U.S. Embassy/Consulate for their visa interviews. For further information regarding the SEVIS I-901 Fee, please go to: www.fmjfee.com. We suggest that you pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee online at least 3 days before your visa interview or approaching the Port of Entry for individuals who do not need a visa, such as citizens of Canada or Bermuda.

Students who are citizens of Canada or Bermuda do not need a visa to enter in F-1 status. However, they still must  present the I-20 and receipt of SEVIS fee at the Port of Entry, whether driving across the border or at the airport to ensure they are entered in F-1 status and allowed to study in the PreCollege Summer Program.

International Students Already Holding F-1 Student Visa

If you are currently in F-1 status and are either returning to your American high school in the fall or graduating from your American high school and entering your F-1 60 day grace period, which must end after the PreCollege Program ends, you do not need to request an I-20 from Pratt. The summer application includes an option for you to upload a copy of your current I-20 and F-1 visa.

English Proficiency

International students holding a citizenship from a country where English is not the national language are required to upload one of the following documents with the Summer Program application.

  • A score report showing a minimum TOEFL examination score of 540 PBT / 207 CBT / 76 iBT, IELTS score of 6, or PTE score of 48.
  • Proof of recent successful study in a United States or other English speaking country institution of education. A minimum of one year and a GPA of at least 2.0.

These English Proficiency documents will be reviewed by PreCollege staff and shared with the Office of International Affairs.

International Student Check In

Brooklyn Campus: Monday, July 2, 2018 9:30 AM–12 PM

Please note that on orientation day international students are required to check in on the Brooklyn Campus with the Office of International Affairs to verify their F-1 status. Bring your I-20 and passport.

IMPORTANT: Students admitted in B1/B2 tourist status will not be permitted to stay within the program and will not receive a refund. Please be sure all your documents are in order before your arrival as there is no refund for any reason beyond June 15.

International Flights

For early arrivals: Early arrivals are not encouraged. If you are taking an international flight and have no choice but to arrive on July 1 (before check-in day on July 2) we prefer that you make arrangements to arrive at Pratt in the evening if possible (after 5 PM.)  Please note that prior to the start of the program there will be limited staff available; if necessary we will provide a room for that evening; once you check in, you will not be permitted to leave the residence hall until the next morning, July 2. Pratt cannot accommodate arrivals earlier than July 1. If you are unable to find an appropriate flight, we recommend finding hotel accommodations for early arrivals.

Departures: When making your travel plans, remember that the program ends on July 27. Residential students must check-out of their rooms by 3PM on July 27. There are NO accommodations available after check-out, 3PM. If you are unable to find an appropriate flight, we recommend finding hotel accommodations for later departures.