Skip to content

Those We Have Lost

In Memoriam

  • Martha A. Cesery Taylor, BFA Art Education ’72; BArch ’78
  • Marguerite A. Houseworth, MFA Fine Arts ’89
  • Federico Ruiz, BFA Art Education ’79
  • Paul Deinzer, BFA Art Education ’56
  • Robert McKim, Certificate, Industrial Design ’51; BID ’58
  • Steven Samet, attended, Graphic Design
  • Doris Latham, MLS ’68
  • Gerard Gorman, BIE ’73
  • Jeffrey Martin Kustal, BEE ’62
  • Maurice Foley, BFA Art and Design Education ’54; MID ’62
  • David Blumenthal, MID ’98
  • Lois Schine, BME ’47
  • May “Toady” Dembowski, BFA Advertising Design ’56
  • Steven Zapton, MFA Fine Arts ’73
  • Clionike Bradley, Certificate, Industrial Design ’52; BID ’53
  • Barbara “Babs” Harris, retired longtime Administrative Secretary of HEOP and Undergraduate Architecture and supporter of the Black Alumni of Pratt
  • Leanne Margaret Harris Jaworski, MLS ’69
  • Jeffrey Martin Kustal, BEE ’62
  • Harriet Shapiro Shane, attended, Advertising Design
  • Mary Stella De Silva, MSLIS ’98
  • Virginia Lee “Sally” Hardesty Moss, certificate, Advertising Design ’46
  • Arnold Skolnick, BFA Advertising Design ’58
  • Edward W. Forman, BME ’53
  • Bernice “Tooty” (Mayer) Ulanoff, certificate, Advertising Design ’46
  • Rudolph “Rudy” Schindwolf, BEE ’51
  • Edith Hope (Jackson) Talbert, attended, Illustration
  • Francis Willis, BID ’63
  •  Louis F. “Bud” Jacobs, BFA Advertising Design ’61
  • Robert J. Koenig, BS Art Teacher Education ’57
  • Anthony Coppolino, BS Chemistry ’67
  •  Evelyn Lane, MS Planning ’77
  • Marshall Arisman, BFA Advertising Design ’60 
  • Rita M. Kent (Kupka), BS Home Economics ’56
  • Edward J. Esposito, Certificate, Illustration ’54
  •  Jon Look, BArch ’64
  • Dorothy Tkaczyk, MSLIS ’87 
  • Margaret Halladin, Merchandising and Fashion Management ’48
  •  William D. Morrison, MID ’76 
  • Edward Traina, BCE ’62
  •  R. Olof Sorensen, MFA Fine Arts ’68 
  • Eleanor Frances (Stark) Haluska, MLS ’62
  •  Regina Naomi Walters, attended, Dietetics
  •  Gerald Reinbold, BArch ’70 
  • Civia Snow, MLS ’61
  •  Matthew Warshauer, BArch ’51 
  • Adelaide Wolfanger, BFA Interior Design ’57
  •  Diane Blackwell, BFA Merchandising ’69 
  • Norma Siebenheller, Master of Library Science ’69
  •  Carole Loiacono, BS Art Teacher Education ’58
  •  Thomas Gerard Holian, BArch ’78
  •  Albert Wurz, BEE ’60 
  • Eric Salitsky, MArch ’17 
  • Alfred LeFebyre, attended, Industrial Design
  •  Benjamin F. Pratt Jr., BME ’52 
  • Mary Anika McConnell Burney, Illustration ’48 
  • Gerald Reinbold, BArch ’70
  •  Cosimo Orofino, Certificate, Mechanical Design ’50
  •  Anita R. SantaLucia, BFA Merchandising ’69
  •  Donald Chapman, BArch ’62
  •  Ena Millington, BS Food Science and Management ’77
  •  Zelda Haber, Certificate, Illustration ’46
  •  Barbara Bader, MLS ’63
  •  Walter Altenburg, BS Chemistry ’62
  •  Charles Wanda, MS Art Education ’71
  •  Jeanette Fioravera Linder, BID ’57
  •  Frances Hope (Clark) Wilson, BS Home Economics ’49 
  • Tormod “Tom” Reinersten, BID ’59
  •  Theresa Rosalie Toscano, attended
  •  Kenneth J. McGahren, BArch ’68
  •  Jacqueline C. Dodes-Walter, BFA Art Education ’63 
  • Alexander Russo, attended
  •  Gladys (Riese) Smith, Dietetics ’40 
  • Ira Madris, BFA Advertising Design ’61 
  • Moulton Mayers, MS Urban Design ’83 
  • Lee Koppelman, MS Planning ’64
  •  Peggy Luhrs, attended, Advertising Design 
  • Lewis F. Zurlo, BArch ’58
  •  Welter Holden, attended, Architecture
  •  Saad D. Abulhab, MSLIS ’91 
  • Phyllis R. Janto, MFA Art Education ’65 
  • Evelyn Ruth Fowler, attended, Chemical Engineering
  •  Sarah Elizabeth Hall, BFA Interior Design ’87
  •  Henry E. Stevens, BCE ’43
  •  Raymond Nuytkens, BFA Interior Design ’51 
  • Dennis O’Brien, BFA Integrative Studies ’77
  •  Roderick M. Rezek, BEE ’53
  •  Elizabeth Ann “Betsy” Janes, BFA Art Education ’75
  •  Janet Cooling, BFA Painting ’73 (read the ARTnews obituary)
  •  Paul Willen, MArch ’62
  •  Frank Doughty Rawlinson, attended, Architecture
  •  Alden Blair Blackwell, attended, Mechanical Engineering
  •  Louis R. Sansone, BFA Illustration ’56
  •  William F. Cosgrove, BME ’51
  •  Geza Desider Koncz, Teacher Training ’43
  •  Thomas Sheffield Cowles, attended, Fine Arts
  •  Bernardine M. (Velgot) Butcaris, Certificate, Costume Design ’51
  •  Stephen B. Jacobs, MArch ’65
  •  MaryEllen Green Dohrs, Certificate, Industrial Design ’50 (read the GM Authority obituary)
  •  Jenni Crain, BFA Fine Arts (Sculpture) ’13 (read the Artforum obituary)
  •  William Lee Joel II, Interior Design, attended
  •  Paul Schuchman, MLS ’69
  •  Millard Fillmore Harty, Certificate, Industrial Design ’50
  •  Jerry Malin, BCE ’64
  •  Alexander F. Durante, BFA Communications Design ’15
  •  Irene Blanchard, Food Science and Management ’56
  •  Thomas Leonardi, BME ’72
  •  Marlene Auerbach Falke, Merchandising and Fashion Management ’61
  •  Assaf Kroll, Fine Arts, attended 
  • Margaret Metzler Siefert, MLS ’71
  •  Irving Newman, Building Construction, attended 
  • Patrick Landi, BArch and MS Planning ’67
  •  Ronald J. Johansson, BArch ’58 
  • Marc Joseph DeNovellis, BFA Communications Design (Illustration) ’88 
  • Sam Weiss, Certificate, Mechanical Engineering ’54 
  • Dolores (King) O’Connor, BS Home Economics ’55
  •  Gail Griffin Stringer, MLS ’68
  •  Barbara M. Rosett, MLS ’70
  •  Jeanne (Pitta) Pacchiana, BArch ’83 
  • Madeline (Pomarico) Ferrara, Costume Design/Dressmaking ’41 
  • Arlene Dahl, wife of Pratt Trustee Emeritus, Honorary Doctorate recipient, Alumni Achievement Awardee, Pratt alumnus, and professor Marc Rosen (read the New York Times obituary)
  •  Elizabeth A. Watkins, MSLIS ’78
  •  Helen Janette (Dolan) Bauer, Certificate, Dietetics ’45 
  • Frances Manville, BS Home Economics ’46 
  • Belforte Diggs, BS Food Science and Management ’77 
  • Andrew P. Yanchus, Industrial Design, attended
  •  Paul F. Bopp, AAS ’60 
  • James Wenzel, BFA Interior Design ’68 
  • Jerome Seigel, BEE ’54 
  • David A. Sellers, MSLIS ’93 
  • David Cooper, Bachelor of Electrical Engineering ’56
  •  Lorita “Laurie” Donovan, Certificate, Costume Design ’52; BFA Costume Design ’57
  •  James T. Dietrich, BFA Communications Design (Advertising) ’58
  •  Paul J. Klucznik, BID ’58 
  • Mae (Hillman) Daub, Drawing ’43
  •  Jerry Pinkney, former faculty member of Undergraduate Communications Design
  •  Lawrence E. Weider, Chemistry, attended
  •  Margaret-Ann Clemente, Fashion Design, attended
  •  Denis Cumberbatch, BEE ’79
  •  Mark Braunstein, husband of Pratt Trustee Katharine L. McKenna, MID ’84, and friend of Pratt Institute
  •  Helen Neumunz, Certificate, Interior Design ’48
  •  Beverly Ann Bradshaw, Advertising Design, attended
  •  Philippe Barrière, MArch ’85
  •  Seena Donneson, Illustration, attended
  •  Elise Klingensmith, MS Art Education ’75
  •  Dennis Blake Clark, MS Planning ’71
  •  Norman Cicelsky, BArch ’60
  •  Bert Schoemann, Engineering, attended
  •  Angela Wottitz Kalischer, Interior Design, attended
  •  Joseph Haran, Building Science, attended
  •  Joe Bruni, Certificate, Advertising Design ’50
  •  Murray Keshner, Certificate, Communications Design (Illustration) ’48
  •  Margaret Weeks, MLS ’70
  •  Brian Boland, MS Art Education ’71
  •  Chrystyan Dain Ellerton, BFA Fashion Design ’73
  •  Virginia “Ginny” R. Aussiker, Certificate, Interior Design ’50 
  • Charles Garo Takoushian, Pictorial Illustration, attended
  •  Bob Diamond, Electrical Engineering, attended
  •  Florence Ruth Sillen, Fine Arts, attended 
  • Julie Lancaster Hickcox, Certificate, Costume Design ’48 
  • Elaine Heyman, attended
  •  Bernard Bier, Certificate, Communications Design (Advertising Design) ’47
  •  Irving Levine, Mechanical Engineering, attended
  •  Ann L. (Merschrod) Moran, Certificate, Industrial Design ’46
  •  Carla Jean Block, MS Communications Design ’80
  •  Sandra (Greenberg) Eisdorfer, MLS ’53
  •  Gregory J. Zoltowski, BFA Advertising Design ’70
  •  Stuart Silver, BFA Advertising Design ’60
  •  Pamela D. Stockamore, MFA Fine Arts ’84
  •  Florence Goemaat, MSLIS ’72
  •  Harry Twitchell, BArch ’53
  •  Jeffrey Shorn, BArch ’66
  •  Ada Alice Pearsall, Certificate, Illustration ’50
  •  Katherine Grace (Rounds) Weisman, BFA Fashion Design ’88
  •  Karl Mueller, BME ’55
  •  William H. Dreyer Jr., BID ’58
  •  Charles “Chuck” Thatcher, former professor and dean of the School of Engineering and Science
  •  Fr. John Battista Giuliani, Illustration, attended
  •  Raymond C. Keith Jr., BA Social Science ’69
  •  Kenneth Kirsten, BFA Communications Design (Advertising Design) ’53
  •  Nancy Cofield Brown, Certificate, Costume Design ’54
  •  Joel H. Levitt, former faculty member of Math and Science and Engineering
  •  Eric William Allison, MS City and Regional Planning ’92
  •  Lauren Elizabeth Charles, MS Historic Preservation ’06
  •  Frederick K. Troiano, AAS Advertising ’59
  •  Ivy Bottini, Certificate, Advertising Design ’47
  •  Roger Coast, BFA Communications Design (Advertising Design) ’55
  •  Rajie Cook, Certificate, Advertising Design, ’53
  •  Sam Martine, former faculty member of Communications Design
  •  Albert Holimon Sr., BID ’59
  •  Jason Benjamin, Illustration, attended
  •  Joel Maxwell, Industrial Design, attended
  •  J. Budd Steinhilber, Certificate, Industrial Design, ’43
  •  Robert Francis Manning, BFA Communications Design (Illustration) ’58
  •  Lawrence C. McAteer, Art Direction, attended
  •  Richard Suner Thomas, BArch ’68
  •  Forrest Moses, Interior Design, attended
  •  William R. Gregory, Advertising Design, attended
  •  Marc Zimetbaum, Art Teacher Education, attended
  •  Stephen Parisi, BID ’61
  •  David Weisbrod, former faculty member of the School of Information
  •  Amy Jill Rosenbaum, BFA Fashion Design ’75
  •  Cassandra Baker, MFA Fine Arts ’09
  •  Bartholomew Allen Sowul, BArch ’64
  •  Gloria Jacobi, Evening Art School, attended
  •  Robert Tennenbaum, BArch ’59
  •  David Easton, BFA Interior Design ’63
  •  Joyce Burrows Dinkins, member of the Black Alumni of Pratt Advisory Council
  •  David Judd Nutting, BID ’55
  •  Janet G. Stenger, Advertising Design, attended
  •  Lawrence Sykes, MS Art Teacher Education ’57
  •  Nina Cocchi, BS Art Education ’64
  •  Calvin “Cal” Schoenfeld, Advertising Design, attended
  •  Patricia Hurley Marek, Interior Design, attended
  •  Gene Norman, Building and Construction, attended, former faculty member of the School of Architecture
  •  Anthony Alexander Pugliese, BFA Advertising Design ’62
  •  Gail Stetson Hollenbeck, MFA ’66
  •  George Taft, BArch ’65
  •  Ann Gunn Everitt, BFA Graphic Arts and Illustration ’63
  •  Jordan Gary Mertz, BArch ’57
  •  Alban Albert, attended, Evening Art School
  •  Barbara Michelena, Certificate, Advertising Design ’51
  •  Joseph Van Putten, attended, Architecture
  •  Sidney Frankel, BID ’61
  •  Elisabeth Heep Beckman, BID ’61
  •  John Matthew Fimian, BIE ’72
  •  Brian Tenorio, MPS Design Management ’10
  •  Helen Slawson Beckerhoff, BFA Art Education ’42
  •  Robert “Bob” Kissane, BFA Art Education ’71
  •  Doris Darlington Cohen, BFA Advertising Design ’51
  •  Jean Russell Brewer, attended, Costume Design
  •  Marion D. Degruttola, Certificate, Costume Design ’40
  •  Joseph Merz, BArch ’50
  •  Gnesha Ozick, Certificate, Merchandising and Fashion Management ’43
  •  Anthony M. Missere, BS Food Science and Management ’68, former head basketball coach and head baseball coach
  •  Bernard Yenelouis, former visiting assistant professor of Fine Arts
  •  Doris Mae Kretz, Certificate, Textile Design ’49
  •  Louis Delsarte, BFA Graphic Design ’67
  •  Lowell D. McFarland, BFA Advertising Design ’60
  •  William “Bill” F. Haasters, BArch ’65
  •  Annie Duffy, MFA ’99
  •  William “Bill” Ryan, BID ’59
  •  Mary Ann Page Eaton, MSLIS ’71
  •  Harry Wilhelmsen, BID ’52
  •  Rudolph “Rudy” J. Wimberger, BEE ’51
  •  Sandro Carrasco, BArch ’12
  •  Stanley Wysocki, BID ’66; MFA ’81, former faculty member of the School of Art and Design and the School of Architecture
  •  Tomie dePaola, BFA ’56
  •  Margaret Lawton, Certificate, Graphic Design ’47
  •  Mildred Henderson, MLS ’49
  •  Norma Bunnell, Certificate, Illustration ’43
  •  James Gillis, BEE ’58
  •  Barbara Ann Vesey Brown Reed, MSLIS ’71