In Memoriam
-
Nadia Merzliakow, MLS ’74, retired longtime director of the Office of International Affairs (read the remembrance post)
- Edward DeCarbo, retired longtime faculty member and interim chair (2008–2010) of History of Art and Design
- Bruce M. Newman, BFA Interior Design ’53, Trustee Emeritus (read the New York Times obituary)
-
Lisa Hunt, Communications Design (Graphic Design, 1987–1991)
-
Aviva Gold, MFA Fine Arts (Painting) ’66; MPS Art Therapy and Creativity Development ’80
-
Sandra Hetzel, Assistant to the Chair, Graduate Center for Planning and the Environment
-
Ann Renee deVere, BArch ’88
-
William Pope.L, Foundation (1973–1974) (read the New York Times obituary)
-
Andrew T. Ward, MSLIS ’16
-
Radoslav L. Sutnar, BArch ’55; Master of Architecture ’56 (read the Print obituary)
-
John R. Crellin, BArch ’75
-
Ralph Case, BFA Communications Design (Illustration) ’60
-
Ross McLaren, former faculty member of Film/Video
-
Nancy Purcell Scholhamer, Advertising Design (1951–1953)
-
Raymond Waites, Art Education (1965)
-
Mark E. Morrissey, BFA Graphic Design ’88
-
Daniel H. Ferrari, Mechanical Engineering (1943)
-
Frank Vero, Advertising Art (1955–1959)
-
Myra Silver, MLS ’61
-
John A. Lopez, BCE ’50
-
Randie Wasserman, BFA Graphic Arts ’68
-
Harold Cheney Jr., Illustration (1951–1953)
-
Phillip J. Ratner, BFA Communications Design ’59
-
Alan Daninhirsch, BArch ’66
-
Frank Angelucci Jr., BA Art and Design Education ’55
-
Mego M. Saienni, BFA Fine Arts (Drawing) ’12
-
George Tscherny, Advertising Design (1947–1950) (read the Print obituary)
-
Ira Michael Roshberg, Architecture (1958–1959)
- Judith McGowan, MLS ’66
- Winifred O’Dougherty, BFA Communications Design (Illustration) ’48
-
Sherry Lauraine (Dolson) Long, MSLIS ’71
- Susan Turconi, MFA ’76
-
Karl A. Vermandois, Graduate Fine Arts (1967–1969)
-
Diane Laviolette, Fashion Design (1959–1961)
- Jeffrey G. Heffner, Architecture (1986)
- Richard L. St. Vincent, Advertising Design (1951–1952)
- David Matthewson, MSLIS ’80
-
Jilleen Nadolny, BFA Communications Design (Illustration) ’87 (read the Forbes obituary)
-
Olelia Nori Blanchard, Certificate, Costume Design ’41
-
Maria V. Pappas, BS Home Economics ’45
-
Angelo B. “Bill” Proto, BS Food Science and Management ’64
-
Alan C. Frick, BID ’85
-
Caroline Nuytkens, Certificate ’51; BFA Interior Design ’53
-
Stephen Timothy Riley, BFA Fine Arts ’73
-
Patricia Feeney Murrell, MFA Fine Arts ’73
-
John O’Donnell, Mechanical Technology (1958–1961)
-
Ed T. Young, class of 1959, former faculty member in the School of Art and Design (read the New York Times obituary)
-
Marian Grebski, AAS Environmental Interior Design ’73
- Dakin W. Morehouse, BID ’62
- Virginia de Ronde Becher, MLS ’64
- Walter Frederick Cerny, AAS Advertising Art ’59
- Clair A. Samhammer, Certificate, Industrial Design ’50
- Ryan Thoresen Carson, BFA Writing ’14
- Joseph Trivisonno, BArch ’66
- Norma Heller, MSLIS ’74
- David S. Ferebee Jr., Fashion Merchandising, Interior Design (1970–1973)
- Benjamin Kowalchuk, BEE ’55
- Knina Magnani Strichartz, Critical and Visual Studies (2007–2008)
- Susan R. Burdick, MSLIS ’73
- Susan Hoskins Peterson, Creative Arts Therapy (1998–2000)
- Nubar L. Shahbazian, BArch ’60
- Charles A. Quinn, BA Social Science ’70
- Patricia Caputo, Communications Design (1986–1990)
- Debora K. Reiser, BArch ’48 (read the Architect’s Newspaper obituary)
- Marguerite D. Valenti, BFA Merchandising and Fashion Management ’52
- Ron Emmerling, BID ’58
- C. Robert Helms, BID ’62
- Christopher Laux, BArch ’70
- Jeanne Marie Raciborski, BFA Communications Design (Illustration) ’48
- Beth A. Portuesi, BFA Communications Design ’83
- Richard E. Swarts, BME ’50
- Alan D. Jacobus, BArch ’59
- Marie L. McCormack, BS Home Economics ’49
- Charles V. Walt, Foundation Art (1962)
- David Broad, Certificate, Illustration ’50
- Paul Nocella, BEE ’72
- Matthew D. Sylvester, BFA Painting ’92
- Anne Cowin Fahey, BFA Communications Design ’87
- John Ryan, Mechanical Technology Design (1956–1959)
- Robert Lacava, Evening Art School, Illustration (1952–1953)
- Emilie Adams, BS Food Science and Management ’54
- George Brome, MS Computer and Decision Science ’78, longtime coach of men’s and women’s tennis
- Myron Goldfinger, former faculty member in the School of Architecture (read the New York Times obituary)
- David Walczyk, former assistant professor in the School of Information
- Mary Ann Dionne, BFA Fashion Design ’59
- Veronica E. Johnson, MLS ’63
- Elizabeth Thompson, MFA Fine Arts ’77
- Eleanor C. Dreskin, Certificate, Illustration ’46
- Kathleen Farrell Hefty, MS History of Art ’13
- Edward Lamkay, BArch ’59
- Joseph L. Aversano Jr., BFA Merchandising and Fashion Management ’73
- Malcolm Lanphear, BFA Advertising Design and Visual Communications ’70
- George Brody, BCE ’58
- Lorie Hansen-Boveroux, MS City and Regional Planning ’01
- Dorothea Gerjovich DeVoe, BFA Art Education ’48
- Edward K. McCabe, Certificate, Electrical Tech Power ’57
- Elizabeth L. Beadle, MLS ’60
- Evelyn A. Nilsen, BS Nutrition and Dietetics ’77
- Mary Wallis Gutmann, BID ’56
- Albert Lorenz, BArch ’65, former longtime faculty member in the School of Architecture, Distinguished Teacher 1989–1990
- Thomas Kochie, BFA Fine Arts ’70
- Meroojan Mellian, AAS Building and Construction ’61
- Virginia P. Dawe, MSLIS ’86
- Robert A. Freese Sr., BFA Communications Design (Graphic Arts and Illustration) ’64
- William L. Border, Certificate, Illustration ’53
- Heidi S. Holliger, MSLIS ’81
- Vashti Davidson-Clarke, MSLIS ’90
- Paula Burksy, MSLIS ’86
- Donald J. Schwarz, BID ’52
- Dimitri Hazzikostas, former assistant professor of History of Art and Design and faculty member of Pratt in Venice
- Henry Halpern, MLS ’59
- Elizabeth Drago, BFA Photography ’05
- Alfred Heiler, BME ’60
- C. Fred Grimsey Jr., BME ’59
- Phyllis Feld, attended, Interior Design
- Stephan Green, BArch ’80
- Doris B. Nelsen, Certificate, Advertising Design ’53
- Mark M. Mendlovsky, BArch ’93
- Beverly Morotwitz Warmath, BFA Fashion Design ’61
- Herbert G. Anderson, BEE ’58
- Woody Rainey, former faculty member of Interior Design
- Joseph George Shannon, attended, Advertising Art
- Thomas William Mulvey, attended, Architecture
- Howard I. Chechik, BCE ’52
- Margery Scott Daniels, BFA Fashion Merchandising ’70
- Glenn A. Roopchand, AOS Illustration ’79
- Gregory F. Brazaitis, BME ’71
- Robert Eugene Berner, attended, Industrial Design
- Cheryl Lynne Sims, attended, Fashion Design
- Paul W. Bruner, MFA Art Education ’68
- Edward Koren, MFA Art Education ’64
- Sandra B. Schwartz, MFA Fine Arts ’69
- Beck L. Krajcir, BFA Communications Design (Advertising/Art Direction) ’97
- August Lebkuecher, BEE ’56
- Ruth M. Fowler, Certificate, Advertising Design ’53
- Judith Draper Martin, Certificate, Illustration ’52; BFA Illustration ’53
- Daniel Steppe, BCE ’63
- Margaret A. Santacroce, Certificate, Retailing ’52
- Norman L. Wax, BArch ’57
- Inger Erickson, BFA Art Education ’93
- Robert D. Zera, BID ’74
- Nancy J. Bodine, BS Art Education ’65
- Ernest A. Vigdor, Certificate, Advertising Design ’49
- Rita Edwards, Certificate, Costume Design ’47
- Hanford Yang, former professor in the School of Architecture