Skip to content

Middle States Accreditation

Pratt is currently engaged in an accreditation process with the Middle States Commission on Higher Education (MSCHE), one of six regional accreditors in the United States and the accrediting body for Pratt as an institution of higher education.

Central to this process is a self-study, which reflects on institutional priorities, standards established by Middle States, and requirements of affiliation, including federal regulations. The self-study reports analytically-based inquiry and reflection on these points; conclusions, including strengths and challenges, with references to these criteria; and opportunities for ongoing institutional improvement. 

This page summarizes the timeline and process for the self-study, as well as faculty and staff members who are leading the self-study process and key documents associated with it. Throughout the self-study, we will gather community feedback and provide updates on major developments, as outlined in our communications plan (see Self-Study Design, pp. 30-31).

Questions and comments about the self-study may be sent msche@pratt.edu.

Self-Study Design

The Self-Study Design guides our work in gathering evidence and reporting on each of the Middle States standards, institutional priorities, and requirements of affiliation. 

Institutional Priorities

The following priorities have been identified for our self-study, based on Pratt’s mission, strategic plan, and other ongoing initiatives:

  • Offering a creative, critical, and inclusive academic experience 
  • Fostering student success and faculty and staff communities that support student success 
  • Advancing diversity, equity, inclusion, and access 
  • Stewarding resources and relationships

Timeline

Pratt has requested a spring visit by a team of external evaluators in 2024. In preparation for this visit, the Institute will submit a completed self-study report by Fall 2023, with a plan for the self-study finalized by Spring 2022.

Initial setup of working groups, institutional priorities, and lines of inquiryFall 2021
Self-Study Design & Middle States Liaison visitSpring 2022
Research and writing self-study reportFall 2022 – Spring 2023
Self-Study Report submission & Evaluation Team Chair preliminary visitFall 2023
Evaluation Team visitSpring 2024

Steering Committee

The self-study process is being led by faculty and staff co-chairs and a Steering Committee made up of faculty and staff co-chairs for each of the various working groups outlined below, along with other key staff members related to communications and institutional research.
 

Donna Heiland (co-chair), Provost

Chris Alen Sula (co-chair), Interim Associate Provost for Academic Programs, Assessment, and Accreditation; Visiting Associate Professor, School of Information

Robert Brackett III, Adjunct Associate Professor, Undergraduate Architecture

Anthony Cocciolo, Dean, School of Information

Kathryn Cullen-DuPont, Adjunct Associate Professor, Humanities & Media Studies

John Decker, Chairperson, History of Art & Design

Tom Greene, Director of Legal Affairs

Nicole Haas, Chief of Staff to the President

Daphne Halpern, Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Heather Lewis, Professor, Art & Design Education; Faculty Director for Program and Learning Outcomes Assessment

Jim Kempster, Vice President for Communications & Marketing

Cathleen Kenny, Vice President for Finance & Administration

Karyn Zieve, Adjunct Assistant Professor, History of Art and Design; Lecturer, Continuing and Professional Studies

Vanshika Harlalka, Chair of Academics, Student Government Association

Amir Parsa, Associate Provost for Interdisciplinary and Integrative Learning; Founding Director, Center for Interdisciplinary Studies; Curator, Individualized Learning

Rhonda Schaller, Assistant Vice President for Resilience, Wellness and Well-being; Visiting Associate Professor, Fine Arts; Lecturer, Continuing and Professional Studies

Audrey Schultz, Chairperson, Construction/Facilites Management; Professor, Construction/Facilities Management

Keena Suh, Associate Professor, Interior Design

Osundwa Wanjera, Director of Institutional Research

Farzam Yazdanseta, Acting Associate Chairperson and Adjunct Assistant Professor, Undergraduate Architecture

Renae Govinda (project manager), Program Coordinator, Center for Interdisciplinary Studies

Working Groups

Each working group is focused around one Middle States standard, along with relevant institutional priorities and requirements of affiliation.

Working Group 1 – Mission and Goals

Robert Brackett III (co-chair), Adjunct Associate Professor, Undergraduate Architecture

Anthony Cocciolo (co-chair), Dean, School of Information

Nida Abdulla, Assistant Professor, Undergraduate Communication Design

Allison Druin, Vice Provost for Research and Strategic Partnerships

David Frisco, Director of Creative Services, Communications and Marketing; Adjunct Professor, Graduate Communications & Package Design

Susan Young, Chairperson, Associate Degree Programs

Working Group 2 – Ethics and Integrity

Kathryn Cullen-DuPont (co-chair), Adjunct Associate Professor, Humanities & Media Studies

Tom Greene (co-chair), Director of Legal Affairs

Peg Fox, Assistant Provost for Academic Affairs

Amy Hecht, Director of Employment, Human Resources

Secoya Holmes, Director of Admissions Events, Operations, and Diversity Recruitment

Sebastian Kaupert, Adjunct Associate Professor, Undergraduate Communication Design

Jazmin Peralta, Executive Director of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Jason Rodgers, Chief Steward of Clerical Staff Union; Library Technician/Access Support Services Coordinator

Jolene Travis, Executive Director of Public Relations and Editorial Communications

Working Group 3 – Design and Delivery of the Student Learning Experience

Amir Parsa (co-chair), Associate Provost for Interdisciplinary and Integrative Learning; Founding Director, Center for Interdisciplinary Studies; Curator, Individualized Learning

Keena Suh (co-chair), Associate Professor, Interior Design

Marcia Approo, Associate Registrar Records and Technology, Registrar’s Office

Eve Baron, Chairperson, Graduate Center for Planning and the Environment

Damon Chaky, Associate Professor, Math & Science

Marcus Civin, Assistant Dean, School of Art

Nick Dease, Digital Learning Librarian; Visiting Assistant Professor, School of Information

Meredith Hoffheins, Associate Director of Undergraduate Advisement; Lecturer, Continuing & Professional Studies

Natalie Moore, Assistant Chairperson and Adjunct Associate Professor, Foundation Arts & Design

Ted Ngai, Senior Data Analyst and Developer, Interdisciplinary Technology; Visiting Associate Professor, Undergraduate Architecture

Eric O’Toole,  Assistant Dean, School of Design; Associate Professor, Graduate Communications & Package Design

Maira Seara, Dean, Continuing and Professional Studies

Elisabeth Sullivan, Director of the Learning/Access Center

Judit Török, Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning

Kimberly Bobier, Visiting Assistant Professor, History of Art and Design

Working Group 4 – Support of the Student Learning Experience

Rhonda Schaller (co-chair), Assistant Vice President for Resilience, Wellness and Well-being; Visiting Associate Professor, Fine Arts; Lecturer, Continuing and Professional Studies

Farzam Yazdanseta (co-chair), Acting Associate Chairperson and Adjunct Assistant Professor, Undergraduate Architecture

Amy Ballmer, Chair of Library, Teaching, Learning & Collection Development; Visiting Assistant Professor, School of Information

David Burke, Assistant Chairperson and Visiting Associate Professor, Graduate Communications & Package Design

Amanda Diaz, Director of Higher Education Opportunities Program HEOP

Nedi Goga, Executive Director, Student Financial Services & Compliance, Student Financial Services

Nada Gordon, Acting Director and Visiting Assistant Professor, Intensive English Program

Amanda Huynh, Assistant Professor, Industrial Design

Juliet Lee, Associate Registrar Courses and Curriculum, Registrar’s Office

Emma Legge, Director of Student Involvement

Dustin Liebenow, Associate Vice President for Enrollment Management, Admissions

Zachary Lucero, Undergraduate Advisor

Patricia Madeja, Professor, Fine Arts; Lecturer Fine Arts, Continuing and Professional Studies

Sinclaire Alkire, Director of Enrollment Research Reporting and Analysis, Admissions

Working Group 5 – Educational Effectiveness Assessment

Heather Lewis (co-chair), Professor, Art & Design Education; Faculty Director for Program and Learning Outcomes Assessment

Karyn Zieve (co-chair), Adjunct Assistant Professor, History of Art and Design; Lecturer, Continuing and Professional Studies

Josiah Brownell, Associate Professor, Social Science & Cultural Studies

Patricia Ciavarelli, Senior Research Analyst, Institutional Research

Kara Hearn, Chairperson, Film & Video

Gaia Hwang,Chairperson, Graduate Communications Design

James Lipovac, Professor, Foundation Art & Design

Craig M. MacDonald, Associate Professor, School of Information

Sara Greenberger Rafferty, Associate Professor, Photography

Irina Schneid, Assistant Professor, Interior Design

Jason Vigneri-Beane, Associate Professor, Undergraduate Architecture; Pratt Young Scholars Instructor, K-12 Center

Zach Whitehurst, Assistant Chairperson and Visiting Instructor Associate Degree Programs 

Working Group 6 – Planning, Resources, and Institutional Improvement

Cathleen Kenny (co-chair), Vice President for Finance & Administration

Audrey Schultz (co-chair), Chairperson, Construction/Facilities Management; Professor, Construction/Facilities Management

Missy Brown, Cataloging and Metadata Librarian

Chris Jensen, Associate Professor, Math & Science

Diana Martucci, Assistant Vice President for Information Technology, Enterprise Systems

Kimberlae Saul, Director of Planning and Design, Office of Facilities Management; Visiting Assistant Professor, Graduate Architecture & Urban Design

Laurel Voss, Associate Provost for Integrated Planning and Faculty Affairs

Diane Bellino, Assistant Professor, Film & Video

Jerry Risner, Director of Finance, School of Design

Chris Shrum, Professor, Design Management

Working Group 7 – Governance, Leadership, and Administration

John Decker (co-chair), Chairperson, History of Art & Design

Daphne Halpern (co-chair), Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Kye Carbone, President of Faculty Union (UFCT Local 1460); Adjunct Professor, Foundation Art & Design

Nicole Haas, Chief of Staff to the President

Jennifer Minniti, Chairperson, Fashion Design

Donna Moran, Professor, Fine Arts

Steve Riccobono, Assistant Vice President of Human Resources

Uzma Rizvi, Associate Professor, Social Science & Cultural Studies; President, Academic Senate

Christopher MJ Ruggieri, President of Staff Council; Assistant Director of Residential Life

Nancy Figueredo, Controller, Comptroller’s Office