As a Pratt student, it is your responsibility to know and follow all relevant immigration regulations. Failure to comply with these regulations may have very severe consequences for your ability to study, seek employment, or even remain in the United States.

  1. Make sure that your immigration documents are valid and have not expired.
    • Passport must be valid six (6) months into the future
    • I-20 (Program End Date on page 1 of the I-20)
    • F-1 visa (must be valid before you enter the U.S.)
  2. Register for and complete a full course load each semester (undergraduate 12 credits; graduate 9 credits (8 credits for DM and ACMP; CEP 4 classes, SCPS Certificate 18 clock hours per week)
  3. Do not accept off-campus employment without written authorization from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and/or the OIA. Employment includes internships, whether paid or unpaid.
  4. Report any change of address to the OIA within 10 days of your move.
  5. Apply for an extension of your I-20 before it expires if you need more time to complete your program (Program End Date on page 1 of the I-20).
  6. Contact the OIA immediately if there are any changes to your I-20/DS-2019, to your personal or academic situation.
  7. Obtain a travel signature from OIA prior to departing the United States if you do not have a travel signature or yours will expire before you return (see the Travel Endorsement box on page 2 of your most recent I-20 – if there is a signature, it is valid for 12 months from the date of issuance).

Read more about the regulations by reviewing the ‘Immigration Laws and Regulations’ form found in OIA Forms.