Zach Hyer; Correspondence 

M.F.A. Digital Animation and Motion Arts

Students create evocative narrative and non-narrative films using 2-D and 3-D digital animation techniques, live action and motion graphics. Recommended electives include history of animation, film criticism, traditional animation, character design, rigging, lighting and rendering, audio and video, compositing and special effects, and advanced digital animation techniques.

Electives include: Storyboarding and Storytelling, Lighting and Rendering, Motion Dynamics, Compositing and Special Effects, Character Design, Character Animation, Matte Painting, and much more.

See Digital Arts, MFA (3-D Animation and Motion Arts Concentration) Yearly Plan of Study

 
 

After graduation Pratt Alumni can be found working and freelancing in diverse creative industries:

  • Augenblick
  • Blue Sky
  • Bunko Studios
  • BuzzFeed
  • Cartoon Network
  • CHRLX Studios
  • Curious Pictures
  • Digital Domain
  • Dilussion Inc
  • Disney Animation Studios
  • Dragon Egg Entertainment
  • Dream Factory
  • Dreamworks Studios
  • Framestore
  • Frost Productions
  • Gameloft
  • Giant Fox Studio
  • Industrial Light & Magic
  • iNK Stories
  • ITHAKA
  • Launch
  • Lutron
  • Malka Media
  • Media Monks
  • The Mill
  • Nathan Love
  • NBCUniversal, Inc
  • Psyop
  • Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Shadow Machine Films
  • Sony Imageworks
  • Steror D
  • Thorlabs
  • Threshold
  • Thrillist
  • Titmouse
  • Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • White

Alumni have also gone to careers in academic institutions including:

  • LaGuardia CUNY
  • Rochester Institute of Technology
  • University of Florida, Digital Worlds Institute
  • Hoseo Technical College

DDA@Pratt.edu (telephone) 718.636.3411 (facsimile) 718.399.4494

Digital Arts Graduates become leading professionals in the creative industries with a commitment to innovative and significant artistic practice.

Image (top): Zach Hyer (M.F.A.), of Tannersville, NY celebrates his 2011 Academy Award “Student Academy Award Gold Medal” for his animation short “Correspondence” at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.